How's everyone's [55Wh] battery health and wear looking?

Going to do a full discharge / recharge cycle and see where my battery is at with the wear.

1 Like

OK ? Today I have that final line :slight_smile:

As I can no longer update an earlier post I am logging my data at

Yeap! another full charge and let at 100% now shows the wear as 4.4% the lowest it has been since I’ve regularly monitored ??.

If this was a ‘true’ reading and indicative of what’s to come it would be 1% month ~ so at 24% for two years is still above the spiel

However if other readings are correct and the battery was 3% below design then I have only 1.4 in120+ days or 4.5% a year.

These records may be indicative of something but what is clear is that it indicative of vagueness.

Not really related but I was using my laptop with a little constant power usage (say 15% CPU and 40% GPU) and battery drop was 1% a minute (at 80% charge limit). First time I’d really done a little heavier lifting with it.

Quite surprised how fast it dropped. Especially as I have switched off the turbo boost so the highest it goes is 2.8GHz.

Battery of 1hr 20m at 80% ???

How long did you run it for to get a reasonable average as my math shows the possible discrepancies over a 1 min interval.

  • It could be from 79.5 (rounded to 80) to 79.4 (rounded to 79)

  • It could be from 80.4 (rounded to 80) to 78.5 (rounded to 79)

So between 0.1 and 1.9% with only a 5% chance of it being 1%

I’m sure that means something to someone. :joy:

It was dropping around 1% a minute on the several occasions during the work I monitored it.

1 Like

Full charge capacity at the moment (after a full discharge / recharge cycle): 52,853 mWh

So that’s at 3.9% wear.
Cycle count: 38

(First powered on: 10 months ago)

@Kieran_Levin, I noticed the following behaviour, not sure if it’s expected by design:
Laptop battery was intentionally discharged, fully, by letting the laptop stay on…till it ungracefully powered down. All good so far. Then, upon pressing the power button, the power button was flashing red, and the laptop didn’t come on. Still good, as expected so far. Plugged in USB-PD expecting it to charge. Came back an hour later. Powered on the laptop. But it’s only at 2% charge. It’s as if the laptop didn’t start charging until it was power on. This was unexpected. (On BIOS 3.09)

Expected behaviour: When the laptop’s main battery is fully depleted, and the laptop can’t even complete a POST, the laptop should be able to start charging the battery when USB-PD is plugged in, with or without the laptop being powered up.

1 Like

I have 3% battery wear, daily use since the start of the year for 2-6 hours each day.

1 Like

Just adding some thoughts

  • Unless the amount of hours used is also stated it is not useful as a comparison.
  • So mine is twice that in half the time, so 4 times more wear, but I use it 6 hours per day.

Again these figures are not relevant to use.

  • For example if the battery is fully dischraged and charged every day then yes 1000 plus is three years.
  • That’s only 7% in year.
  • I use the laptop plugged in : The drain from the battery is greater than from the supply by design so I could say I use the battery whislt plugged in for some 4 hours a day but this is not clearly related to cycles though it clear is.
  • 48 cycles in less than 5 months: Cycles get shorter each time
  • I have 48 cycles with 5% wear: if that continues it will be 10% in 10 months or 100 cycles in 10 months, or 120 a year and 12%
  • Given the idea of a 20% loss of capacity over 1000 the second year I may max out at 120 + as each cycle is smaller.
  • So maybe 250 cycles in two years and a 25% loss

1000 cycles before 20% ~ I don’t think so

At 4 hours a day (6 x 0.67 for battery drain whilst plugged in) I000 cycles will last me 8 years before a loss of 20%, so highly unlikley…

Ok if my maths are wrong my excuse will be my age.
But the facts are 5% loss after 5 months and 48 cycles down with 6 hours of plugged in use.

Update Aug 11th

For the last couple of weeks I have been uisng the laptop plugged into power for around 6 hours a day. Unsurprissingly and thankfully there is no shown wear. Today I charged to 100% from my usual 78% and as I hoped the wear has recorded a dowward trend. This has happened each time I charge to 100%. Then for a few days after it takes a while to stabalise.

Below is a graph of data from when I received, initially I wasn’t recording data so exptrapolated some from old data.

I won’t annotate the graphs as they are fairly self explanitory.

I don’t think the battery wear information can be very accurate in general, 11 months on my computer shows 2.6% wear at 53577mWh. I never lowered the max charge and use the computer in my classroom 5-7 hours a day from last October through July.

I think these are only accurate to within a few percent, because there’s no way I have lost 1.3% of wear since I posted 6 months ago.

Just thought I’d throw my anecdotal two cents at everyone, anyway. Can’t complain that my battery is reversing it’s wear, but here’s hoping the thing isn’t lying.

HWiNFO64 7.22 (I know it’s old, but I prefer consistency, no sense updating if it works and hardware is unchanged) and Windows 11 on 1135G7 for those wondering.

Edit: corrections above and whoa 100th post. I’m such a child for being excited about it.

1 Like

Is it always used on mains and what about the cycle count, could you relay that. 2.6% in 11 months is very low :slight_smile:

Have you calibrated the battery. Mine, after 6 months is reading 6.8% and has shot up in the last week from around 5%

I’m going to do a calibrate on 1st Sept to see what changes it makes :slight_smile:


I have been running on battery far more, though with a lower 75% charge limit. Probably another ~100x 75 to ~25% cycles in the last two months.

After charging to 100% and letting it float down to 80%, then back to 100% 3x times today (to let the charge controller figure things out), I am getting 3350000/3572000 health (as reported by cat /sys/class/power_supply/BAT1/charge_* ), or 94% of rated capacity. This means around 4% capacity loss in 4 months since my last measuring and posting on this in April.

Others have said that the battery state of health calculations might be a bit inaccurate, and my suspicion is that this is true as well. Not sure how to improve the accuracy of the reporting, either installed in chassis or through bench testing, but it might come to that if we need better degradation data.

So that’s 50 cycles. I have only done 51cycles in six months with 7% loss of capacity.

Not sure that is going to work. To calibrate the battery it will have to be taken down as close to zero as possible and up to 100% for the calculation of what the battery can hold.

Calibrating mine later today :slight_smile:

Calibration seems to be a big issue.

Over ≈7 months I have calibrated the battery reporting algorithm 3 times and each time the result shows lower wear. So much so that each successive time the wear been reported as dropping.

This would also make sense if the discharge to zero and recharge to 100% ‘stretches’ or conditions the batteries capacity.

The other note is that the battery cycle increases as expected.

Updated 1st October 2022

NOTE: A ‘recalibration’ cycle was carried out on the 1st October and yet again the wear is recorded as lower ???

REF: Compare to original graphs

I am at 98.2% after about 7 months. Running Ubuntu 22.04.1 spending a lot of time on power with a charging limit set to 80% and running on batt about once per week and getting around 6 to 7 hrs use from the battery. :blush:


An update:

I just updated HWiNFO64 and the wear jumped from 4.3% to 4.8%
Update 22nd > back down to 4.4% See two posts above for graph

The application doesn’t seem that reliable. I’ll try and check via Ubuntu to compare.

I was in batch 3 and was using mine daily for a day short of an entire year now (Got it Sept. 29, 2021). I’m at 89% capacity so 11% wear.

I’ve been using it daily for college and work and charging to 100% and usually using it until it’s around 20-30% charge though some days I went as low as 5-10% due to not having access to a power outlet.


Batch 2 i7-1165, 97% battery health remaining. Semi-regular daily driver. Charge to 100% and drain from there. Variable drain lengths before re-charging depending on how long I know I’ll be from a wall socket.

1 Like

Mine is from the first I5 batch


So I guess I’m at 85% of the design capacity after 96 cycles
Yes, I have capped it at 90%

Batch 8 so still young :slight_smile:

If you look at my graphs you will see an improvement in wear each time I do a complete discharge and charge to 100%

Out of curiousity could someone answer how accurate wear is?
Also wear to my knowledge is hard to calibrate correctly.