11th Gen Intel Core BIOS 3.20 Release and Driver Bundle Update

11th Gen Intel Core BIOS 3.20 and 2024_06_25 Drivers Release

June 25 2024

Please Note: After updating to 3.20, you will not be able to downgrade to an earlier version.

You can check your current BIOS version following the steps here to determine if you are on the latest release.

Driver Bundle

Download Link SHA256
Framework_Laptop_13_11th_Gen_Intel_Core_driver_bundle_W11__2024_06_25.exe 89658420b7ccaaa2830599579dd494e902929420a8045ad088a77fe91bea643d
Driver Version
Intel Chipset 10.1.19502.8391
Intel GNA 3.00.00.1457
Intel Management Engine 2336.5.29.0
Intel Serial IO 31.100.2129.8
Intel Smart Sound 10.29.00.9467
Intel Sensor Solution 10.29.00.9467
Intel Display 30.0.101.5445
Intel Dynamic Tuning 8.7.10802.26924
Realtek Audio 6.0.9172.1
Intel Thunderbolt 1.41.1340.0
Intel PROSet WiFi 23.20.0.4
Intel PROSet Bluetooth 23.20.0.3
Goodix Fingerprint 3.12804.0.240
Realtek Ethernet 11013_20_07272023_08042023
SD Card Reader v4_5_10_201

BIOS Downloads

Windows

Download Link SHA256
Framework_Laptop_13_11th_Gen_Intel_Core_BIOS_3.20.exe 21882f952ab3f0ae1a7257944f8c9900bb41f038b4b6cb108c281f463d7f2ee0

Instructions for Windows Installer:

  1. Attach the system to AC power
  2. Run the .exe.
  3. Click yes to reboot.

Linux/LVFS

Please note that for this platform LVFS will not update the CSME firmware. so we only recommend updating using the EFI updater. This is a limitation of LVFS which does not ship the binary blobs from Intel necessary to update the CSME.

Linux/Other/UEFI Shell update

Download Link SHA256
Framework_Laptop_13_11th_Gen_Intel_Core_BIOS_3.20_EFI.zip 9ea10cd69ed8010e3e716d0e566ef951a98e3b7a2ca1e4df925a01dcabd31a8a

Note that if you use the EFI shell update with Windows, you should suspend Bitlocker if enabled before updating using the EFI updater.

You must be running 3.17 or later to apply this update using EFI.

Instructions for EFI shell update:

  1. Extract contents of zip folder to a FAT32 formatted USB drive. Cleanly unmount the drive before physically removing it, otherwise the BIOS update may not function correctly.
  2. Boot your system while pressing F12 and boot from the thumb drive.
  3. Let startup.nsh run automatically.
  4. Follow the instructions to install the update.

Security Fixes

Module Name Vulnerability Score
Dhcp6Dxe CVE-2023-45230
NetworkPkg CVE-2023-45229
SMM CVE-2023-39284
SMM CVE-2023-22615
UefiPxeBcDxe CVE-2023-45234
IP6Dxe CVE-2023-45232
IP6Dxe CVE-2023-45233
DXE Memory Corruption CVE-2023-45235
AsfSecureBootDxe CVE-2023-39281
DXE Memory Corruption CVE-2022-35407
PEI Denial Of Service (DoS) BRLY-2023-021
DXE Memory Corruption CVE-2022-35897

Enhancements

  1. Add Wifi 6E support.
  2. Add support to power off retimers with HDMI/DP expansion cards running V3 firmware for additional power saving.
  3. Drivers: Add low power SD expansion card driver.

Fixes

  1. Adjust ACPI Thermal zone to be below 170C to work around thermal sensors not being reported in some linux kernels.
  2. Fix CID/UID not unique.

Component Versions

This BIOS update is a bundle of updates to multiple embedded components in the system.

Not all of them use the same version number.

BIOS 3.20 Updated
EC ec_320_553827 Updated
PD 3.4.0.2576 Updated
Intel CSME 15.0.47.2473 Updated

Known Issues

These will be updated based on community feedback.

23 Likes

And the world cheered that day :slight_smile:

This is going to be a big step for good will to people who have expressed frustration about this. Keep up the good work delivering on this commitment!

Edit: What’s the Wifi 6e support piece about? Will this enable access to additional WLAN adaptors?

1 Like

Wifi 6E support enables the 6Ghz band on this laptop if you are running a AX210 wifi card.
This means you can get much faster WiFi if you have a wifi 6E router that you connect your laptop to.

5 Likes

Great to see this! Thanks so much!

Edit: It appears that the EFI download link has an access denied error message!

3 Likes

Fixed EFI link. Thanks!

Nice to see updates coming along, but 6E support was advertised all the way back when the laptop was first announced in February 2021. As such I believe it belongs under the “Fixes” section rather than the “Enhancements” section (to me “Enhancements” means new features, however 6E support is an existing feature that was just broken and needed fixing).

Traditionally Wi-Fi has operated in the 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz bands with 2.4 GHz having better range and 5 GHz having much better speed (performance to a single device) and capacity (performance accoss all devices in an area).

Massive chunks of the bandwidth in the 5 GHz band are dedicated to other use cases that predated Wi-Fi such as weather radar. Furthermore a lot of the Wi-Fi devices in the 5 GHz band are older devices that make less efficient usage of the bandwidth that they are taking up.

WiFi 6E adds support for a 3rd band known as the 6 GHz band. 6 GHz has slightly worse range than 5 GHz, however it acts as a mostly clean slate that is used exclusively by Wi-Fi 6E and 7 devices that make very efficient use of the bandwidth. This allows 6 GHz to be a massive improvement to speed and capacity compared to 5 GHz.

Without this update a Wi-Fi 6E Wi-Fi card could be used (in fact that is what Framework included with the original DIY edition laptops and all laptops since fhen), however it would be restricted to 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. This update allows 6 GHz to function as expected.

1 Like

Always good to see another BIOS update.

2 Likes

Tried two times with the linux EFI Updater (checksum was OK), result:

Script Error Status: Security Violation (Line number 11)

:frowning:

I have 3.19 installed. Freshly reseted BIOS.

Any ideas?

1 Like

That was a huge file 900MB whereas the previous couple were just over 10M

Update edit:
Didn’t notice this was 900Mb Driver updates as well as BIOS 3.20

Still 16min and all done. Seemed even quicker than before. :slight_smile:

Seems I don’t have to reset the Battery Charge Limit or the Power Button Brightness.

Thanks

Updates on Windows 11 with no issues.

1 Like

Are you certain you aren’t comparing the firmware update (10-20 MiB) with the driver bundle? The 11th gen driver bundle has always been over 900MiB. Here’s one from August 2021.
Observe.

1 Like

Yes my lack of attention to detail

This is a BIOS 3.20 and Driver update.

Thanks for pointing out the difference
:blush:

I need some clarity on BIOS 3.20. Is it a Release, or a BETA Release?

The thread’s title is phrased differently from the post’s title. The latter (to me) reads as both the BIOS and the drivers are a singular beta release.

On the support page, this section:
image

points to this (BIOS 3.19):

But given the non-rollback nature of 3.20, I would think 3.20 is a non-beta Release, one that’s been thoroughly tested internally.

2 Likes

Wonderful to see a BIOS update, thank you!

Sorry if it’s a silly question. I run Windows 11, and WIndows Update shows all drivers up to date, as well as Intel Driver & Support Assistant. Is there any point in installing the driver bundle, or is it for new installs? Would it detect if drivers are already up to date or on newer versions?

I imagine that the drivers for the devices you have and are using are fine, but Windows update doesn’t always ‘update’

More likely however is that the driver bundle includes all other drivers that may be of use if you should choose to use any other peripherals, devices or module.

So it may well be unnecessary as you wonder.

Now you have me thinking :slight_smile:

Can this be installed on an 11th gen in a CoolerMaster case without a battery?

Wanted to provide some steps for those of you that don’t want to update with a usb stick and have an appropriately sized ESP/EFI partition to hold image updates:

I store the images in a directory for the hardware type, eg:

# ls /boot/efi/EFI/Insyde/
CapsuleApp.efi  H2OFFT-Sx64.efi  firmware.cap   startup.nsh
FWUpdLcl.efi    bootx64.efi      hx20.3.20.bin  winux.bin
Fwupdate.bin    error.log        old

I also have created an EFI shell file

% cat /etc/grub.d/31_efi_shell 
#! /bin/sh
# SPDX-License-Identifier: LGPL-2.1+
set -e

[ -d ${pkgdatadir:?} ]
# shellcheck source=/dev/null
. "$pkgdatadir/grub-mkconfig_lib"

echo "Adding efi  shell" >&2
cat << EOF
menuentry 'EFI Shell ' \$menuentry_id_option 'jared' {
EOF
      ${grub_probe:?} --version > /dev/null
      prepare_grub_to_access_device "$(${grub_probe} --target=device /boot/efi/)" | sed -e "s/^/\t/"
cat << EOF
        set root=(hd0,gpt1)
	chainloader /EFI/BOOT/BOOTX64.EFI
}
EOF

The file that is in /boot/efi/EFI/BOOT/BOOTX64.EFI comes from the zip file.

For those of you that date back to the DOS days you can see what I did here. You could unpackage things in what will end up FS0:/EFI/BOOT/ as well if you want it to automatically update semi-unattended and you could tell grub to boot thatles next time around.

If you edit the startup.nsh and remove the logo file winux.bin you will get the text based update and be able to see the various components update - I would suggest removing this but i’m also a grumpy old guy who doesn’t load remote images and thinks text/html rendering in e-mail is an abomination :slight_smile:

Thanks @Kieran_Levin

1 Like

I would have backup power connected, eg: UPS for the best situation in the event of child, cat or other calamity

This looks like it’s failing in the ME update, what is your current ME version? Did the bios update to 3.20 while your ME is left behind to a previous version, eg:
ME.15.0.42.2235.bin
ME.15.0.45.2411.bin